Advance pricing agreement New Working Visa, Taiwan Open Door to Mid-level skilled foreign talent
Aug 03

Article 4

For a foriegn special professional who has met the requirements in the preceding Article, during the first three years starting from the year when he/she for the first time has resided in the R.O.C. for a full 183 days of the year and has had an annual salary income of over NT$ 3 million, one half of the amount of the salary income exceeding NT$ 3 million of each such year may be excluded from the gross amount of consolidated income of the year for the assessment of individual income tax liability, and if he/she has obtained the income set forth in the provisions of Subparagraph 1, Paragraph 1, Article 12 of the Income Basic Tax Act, such income may be excluded from the income basic tax.
The term “first three years” in the preceding paragraph shall start in the year when the foreign special professional for the first time has resided in the R.O.C. for a period of 183 days or longer, and has had an annual salary income exceeding NT$ 3 million. The first three years shall not start in the year when the foreign special professional starts to apply for the tax incentives under Article 9 of the Act in accordance with Article 5 herein.
The term “salary income” in the first paragraph shall refer to the amount of aggregate salaries which may be calculated in gross amount of consolidated income paid by onshore and offshore employers in accordance with the Income Tax Act and other applicable laws for the foreign special professional’s engagement of the professional work under the provisions of Subparagraph 2, Paragraph 1, Article 3 herein.
If a foreign special professional has not resided in the R.O.C. for a period of 183 days or does not have an annual salary income of more than NT$3 million within the three-year period set forth in the first paragraph, the reduction and exemption of the taxes under Article 9 of the Act may be deferred to other employment periods in the R.O.C. for the year when he/she has resided in the R.O.C. for a period of 183 days and when his/her annual salary income exceeds NT$ 3 million. The total number of years eligible for the reduction and exemption of taxes shall be limited to three years.
The term “other employment periods in the R.O.C.” in the preceding paragraph shall refer to the period a foreign special professional was engaged in professional work and the duration of extensions of a foreign special professional approved.
The deferral period mentioned in the fourth paragraph above shall start from the year of the first-time in accordance with the first paragraph and continue without interruptions for a period not over five years.
Link:
https://law.moj.gov.tw/Eng/LawClass/LawAll.aspx?PCode=G0340150

written by Good Earth


Leave a Reply